Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") explains the policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by Buy India Property  and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the "Company"), which operates various websites, including sub-sites, platforms, applications, m-web platforms and other platforms (collectively referred to as "Sites") for delivery of information, products, offerings and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Services"). 

BuyIndiaproperty respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protect it in all respects. With a view to offer most enriching and holistic internet experience to its users BuyIndiaproperty offers a vast repository of Online Sites and variety of community services. The information about the user as collected by Magicbricks is: (a) information supplied by users.

INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY THE COMPANY

     Information Supplied By Users

  1. Registration data: 
    When you register on the Sites for the Service, we ask you to provide basic contact information such as your name, contact number, email address and whether you are an individual or an agent etc. In addition the Agents are required to give other information like ex- Agent Firm Name, Office Address, Office Locality, Locality he deals in, his RERA registration number.

    Voluntary information: 
    We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, comments, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or any communications with us. 

INFORMATION USED BY THE COMPANY 

The contact details can be only used by the user for accessing various functionalities within the platform and is not shared with anyone else.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use the Services or Sites (or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems. 

 INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on TIL is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. 

MISCELLANEOUS

Security: We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us. 

Accuracy and Confidentiality of Account Information: Customers are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of password, email address, and other account information at all times. Company is not responsible for any personal data transmitted to a third party as a result of an incorrect account related information. 

Third-Party Websites: Our Site may contain links to third party websites. Navigating to another website, does not make Company liable for misuse of any information by any website controller to which we may link. Also there shall be websites that use our Magicbricks.com search function and the Company is not liable for content on such websites. 

 

QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the use, processing and disclosure of Information provided by you or breach of these terms should immediately be informed to the designated Grievance Officers, the list of respective grievance officers is being provided in Terms of Use via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to support@buyindiaproperty.com or Mr. Aneek Kaul ("Grievance Officer"). 

Mr. Aneek Kaul (Grievance Officer)

www.magicbricks.com

Buy India Property
H-187, Sector-63
Noida- 201301, India
Email: support@buyindiaproperty.com
Ph: 9560955050

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:- 
a) Identification of the information provided by you; 
b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information; 
c) Your address, telephone number or e-mail address; 
d) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be; 
e) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you; 

You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Policy using the contact information mentioned above. 

The Company may reach out to you to confirm or discuss certain details about your complaint and issues raised. 

The Company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard. 

This Privacy Policy is subject to changes. Please periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

 

Comments

There are no comments yet

Leave a Comment